15 Best GDPR plugins for WooCommerce (Updated)

15 Best GDPR plugins for WooCommerce (Updated)

A significant shift has happened in the perception of privacy since GDPR came into effect. GDPR has now become the toughest security law in the world. It sets a standard for the privacy policy for many websites across the world.

There have been huge fines imposed on big corporates for their negligence towards GDPR. Even minor violations will cost you millions of euros in fines.

In this article, we will be sharing some of the best plugins that help you with GDPR compliance for your WooCommerce website.

1. GDPR Cookie Consent

GDPR Cookie Consent & Compliance Notice (CCPA Ready) pugin

This is probably one of the most popular GDPR compliance available for WordPress. The plugin lets you achieve both GDPR and CCPA compliance. The plugin’s key feature is that it inserts a cookie notice into your site.

Unlike any other skippable notice, this cookie banner automatically enables a cookie notice with Accept and Reject buttons and is fully customizable. The plugin allows you to add cookies on the website only when the user gives their consent by clicking on the accept button. The plugin supports automated cookie scanning and third-party cookie blocking on your website.

Get GDPR Cookie Consent.

Prime features of GDPR Cookie Consent

Cookie Scanner- Deeply scan your website for cookies using the extensive database of pre categorized cookies and trackers. There’s also an auto-detect option for cookies and you can schedule monthly scanning with this plugin.

Consent Banner- Creates a cookie banner that collects valid consent from the users as per the requirement for GDPR. The consent banner is fully customizable. Edit or customize layout, color, content, behavior, and branding, as well as add CSS customization to match your website’s theme. There’s also an option to enable ‘Revisit Consent’ to let users withdraw their consent at any time.

Consent Log- The plugin saves the users’ cookie consent for proof of compliance.

Policy Generators- The plugin comes with a built-in policy generator option that lets you generate privacy policy and cookie policy for your website.

Automatic Cookie Blocking- There’s also an option for blocking third-party cookies automatically. The plugin integrates with the Do Not Track settings of users’ browsers and blocks tracking cookies.

2. MonsterInsights

MonsterInsights plugin for analytics and GDPR

This is the best analytics plugin available for WordPress. The plugin also helps in GDPR compliance with the EU privacy compliance add-on. As you all know, Google Analytics tracks user data extensively. This is personal data, IP addresses, cookies, and information. Hence, it’s important either to anonymize your users’ data or to obtain their consent.

This is where MonsterInsights plays a major role. It lets you anonymize your users’ IP addresses and disable tracking demographics and behavior data. All this with the help of a simple add-on.

Download MonsterInsights for free.

Prime features of MonsterInsights

Automatically Anonymize- Anonymize IP addresses from all analytics including Google Analytics. Also disables User ID tracking and demographic and behavior data tracking.

Enable Consent box integrations- The plugin also enables consent box integrations, so that you can continue tracking your users’ data with their consent. It integrates with four cookie compliance plugins: CookieYes, Cookie Notice, CookieBot, and Complianz.

Easy Opt-out of Data Tracking- There’s also an option to provide users with an opt-out of data tracking.

3. Cookiebot

Cookiebot Plugin for GDPR

Cookiebot is a cloud-based GDPR compliance plugin that automatically controls cookies and trackers on your website. The plugin offers a highly customizable consent banner to handle consents and allow users to opt in or out of cookie categories as required by GDPR. Cookiebot also lets you schedule scanning monthly to detect third-party cookies, their origin, duration, and where the collected data is sent to.

Download Cookiebot for free.

Prime features of Cookiebot

Automated cookie scan and declaration- The plugin schedules an automated cookie scan every month and generates a cookie declaration with details of every cookie found on your website.

Cookie consent banner and widget- The Cookiebot creates a fully customizable cookie consent banner along with a small widget that enables the options to revoke the consent for end-users.

Bulk consent- The plugin comes with a bulk consent functionality that lets you operate multiple websites from different domains.

Cookie repository- It maintains a global cookie repository to store the purpose of commonly used third-party cookies. When a cookie is identified, it uses the cookie repository to identify the cookie to show to your site visitors.

4. CookieYes

CookieYes SAAS Solution for GDPR

CookieYes is a SAAS solution that lets you create a cookie consent banner on your website. As this is a SAAS product it offers more flexibility than plugins. It comes with many customization options and lets you create a consent banner in just 3 steps.

Get CookieYes now.

Prime features of CookieYes

Cookie Scanner- Scan your website for cookies using the large database of 1,00,000+ pre-categorized cookies and trackers. Auto-detect cookies and schedule monthly scanning for cookies on your website.

Consent Banner- Obtain explicit consent from users by showing a GDPR-compliant cookie consent banner or CCPA opt-out notice.

Auto blocking cookies- Automatically scan and block third-party analytical cookies till the user gives consent.

Consent log- You can record and store users’ cookie consent for proof of compliance. It also lets you export consent logs as CSV and can be stored locally.

Policy Generators- Generate cookie policy and privacy policy for your website.

Integrations- A major advantage of using CookieYes is that it can be used across different content management systems like Shopify, Joomla, Wix, Blogger, etc.

5. WPForms

WPForms- GDPR friendly form

While managing your eCommerce site, you may need to collect email IDs and other contact details from users. WPForms lets you collect it without conflicting GDPR requirements. This is a simple form builder plugin but it comes with a GDPR enhancement feature that allows you to stop tracking geolocation data and cookies with just one click. You can also use WPForms to obtain explicit consent from your users before collecting their data.

Get WPForms now.

Prime features of WPForms

One-click solution: The plugin provides a checkbox for enabling the GDPR enhancement feature.

Dedicated GDPR section: The plugin comes with a dedicated GDPR section with options to disable cookies and user data.

GDPR agreement form: WPForms lets you make any forms GDPR compliant. You can add a GDPR agreement checkbox to any form. The form will be submitted only if the user ticks the checkbox.

6. Complianz

Complianz - Privacy Suite for WordPress

Complianz is another feature-rich plugin that helps you effortlessly comply with the GDPR. The plugin lets you configure a cookie notice for your specific region: European Union, United Kingdom, United States, or Canada, or lets you use one common Cookie Notice worldwide. The plugin has periodical scan functionality that scans and blocks third-party cookies like Google Maps, Facebook, Instagram, AdSense, Recaptcha, Twitter, ActiveCampaign, and more. There’s also an option to create a cookie policy from scratch.

Get Complianz privacy suite for WordPress.

Prime features of Complianz

Wide range of supported regions- It has a wide range of supported regions and provides region-specific cookie notice. Supported regions include European Union, United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, Brazil, South Africa, and Other regions.

Generate legal documents- The plugin generates all of your legal documents and keeps them up-to-date at all times. The plugin automatically updates the documents in case there is a change of legislation for a specific region.

Consent Management- It also offers a consent management tool that lets you get consent for cookies from visitors in a specific region. It can be opt-in, opt-in (including statistics), opt-out, or no banner at all.

7. GDPR Framework

GDPR Framework plugin for WordPress

One key aspect of GDPR is granting users the right to export and delete their personal information. This plugin allows your site visitors to see their personal data stored on your website and the option to export or delete them. There are also options to anonymize personal data, manage and withdraw consent at anytime, and much more.

Download GDPR Framework for free.

Prime features of GDPR Framework

Privacy Safe Seal- Showcase your reputation by giving a visual representation of your Privacy Safe Seal for your site visitors.

Policy Generator- Generate GDPR compatible privacy policy template for your website.

Manage Consent- Give users the option to withdraw and manage consent at anytime.

Manual/Automatic Anonymize- The plugin has options to delete or anonymize personal data automatically or allow admins to do it manually.

Cookie Notice & Cookie Compliance plugin for GDPR compliance

Cookie Notice helps your website comply with GDPR requirements for cookie law. The plugin provides a simple, customizable banner for cookie notice. The web application has automated compliance features and enhanced design controls and offers a fully featured consent management platform.

Download Cookie Notice for free.

Prime features of Cookie Notice

Customizable cookie banner- You can customize your cookie notice banner and the notice message as per your policy and website theme.

Multilingual Support- The plugin has multilingual support and automatically translates all banner text strings. It also allows you to provide custom translations for every text field.

Consent record storage- It stores a record of each consent and allows you to export these records. This can be used as proof of consent for GDPR and other privacy laws.

Multidomain management- The plugin allows you to manage multiple domains under a single account.

9. GDPR Cookie Compliance

GDPR Cookie Compliance plugin

You can easily make your WordPress website compliant with EU cookie law, GDPR, and CCPA with this plugin. It lets you give full control to your site visitors for cookies and also options to revoke the consent anytime. There are extensive customization options with this plugin in which you can upload your logo, colors, fonts, etc.

Download GDPR Cookie Compliance for free.

Prime features of GDPR Cookie Compliance

Fully customizable- The plugin offers extensive customization options that let you upload your own logo, colors, fonts, etc. You can edit/modify all the text fields and set where you want to display the cookie consent banner.

Extended options- There are some extended options available with this plugin. It lets you set a timer for hiding the banner and allow users to accept cookies by scrolling down the page. The plugin also supports multisite functionality in which you can manage the plugin settings globally, and clone them from one site to another.

SEO friendliness- The plugin is SEO friendly and is responsive to any screen size. It also supports WPML, WP Multilang, and QTranslate.

10. WP AutoTerms

WP AutoTerms- A plugin that helps you be compliant with GDPR law.

This manages all the legal documentation, policy pages, and terms and condition on your website. This is a one-stop solution for all your policy needs. This plugin helps you link your legal pages and add them to the website’s footer. There are also additional features like creating a GDPR privacy policy, cookie notices, and endorsements with the premium plan.

Download WP AutoTerms for free.

Prime features of WP AutoTerms

Policy Generator- The plugin helps you create legal documentation for your website including; Privacy policy, Terms & Conditions, and Cookie Policy.

Compliance Kits- This comes with a compliance kit, which helps you with certain legal requirements.

Cookie Information plugin

GDPR compliance for your WooCommerce store is made easier with this plugin. The plugin allows you to add a consent notice to your website so that your site visitors can decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can keep the consent log records for the future and add checkboxes for seeking explicit visitor consent.

Download Cookie Information for free.

Prime features of Cookie Information

User friendly- The plugin lets you easily create a cookie consent notice on your website.

Consent log- This plugin allows you to store consent logs and you can keep the consent record for proof of compliance.

Cookie Scanner- It includes a powerful cookie scanner that alerts you when any of your websites track or save private information without consent.

12. Real Cookie Banner

Real Cookie Banner plugin

This cookie consent management plugin allows you to obtain consent to load services and set cookies for your visitors as per the GDPR requirements. Unlike other cookie consent plugins which assist in obtaining consent for cookies, the plugin obtains consent for other personal data as well.

To make the plugin beginner-friendly, they have included guided configuration with easy-to-understand explanations right after the installation of the plugin.

Download Real Cookie Banner for free.

Prime features of Real Cookie Banner

Consent Management- It lets you store all technical and legal information about services and cookies to obtain consent. There are 100+ service templates and 60+ content blocker templates available with this plugin.

Customization- There are various customization options available with this plugin. It offers 20+ design templates to fully customize the cookie banner to your needs. You can also preview the changes you made with the live preview option.

Guided configuration: There’s a detailed setup guide that will help you to set up the plugin in a legally compliant manner.

13. Beautiful Cookie Consent Banner

Beautiful Cookie Consent Banner plugin

If you want to add a simple but customizable cookie banner to your WordPress site, this is the right plugin for you. It lets you create a beautiful consent banner for your WooCommerce store.

You can choose from four different compliance types offered by the plugin, which include Just inform, Opt-in, Opt-out, and Differentiated. Differentiated lets you group cookies and lets users grant consent according to groups.

Download Beautiful Cookie Consent Banner here.

Prime features of Beautiful Cookie Consent Banner

Various cookie law support- The plugin supports all major cookie laws including GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, LGPD, OAIC, DSGVO, and more.

Fully customizable banners- You can customize the cookie banner according to your interests, lets you change texts, colors, fonts, and position of the banner and buttons.

Developer friendly- Filter hook for changing cookie message: nsc_bar_cookie_bar_message.

14. Iubenda

Iubenda- All in One GDPR Solution for WooCommerce

With this plugin, you can automate GDPR compliance by creating fully customizable cookie banners and blocking scripts. This all-rounder compliance plugin comes with policies and documents crafted by actual lawyers and scans your site to match your specific setup. It supports major cookie laws like GDPR, UK-GDPR, ePrivacy, LGPD, CCPA, CalOPPA, PECR, and more.

Download Iubenda for free.

Prime features of Iubenda

Policy generator- The plugin lets you easily generate privacy policy, cookie policy, and other documents for your WooCommerce site.

User auto-detection- The plugin automatically detects the user’s location and applies the required privacy settings.

Quick translation- It lets you translate all the documents with a single click and supports 9 languages.

15. Delete Me

Delete Me plugin for WordPress GDPR compliance

This plugin is based on a simple question. I can register, yes? Why not let me unregister? Yes, this plugin is the answer to that. GDPR specifies users’ right to be forgotten. A person can erase their personal data that they do not want websites, search engines, and other internet services to store. This plugin helps you give an option to your users to delete their user profiles whenever they want.

Download Delete Me for Free.

Prime features of Delete Me

Delete at any time: Gives the option to users to delete their personal data at any time. Also, ask for confirmation before deleting any user information.

Specific to roles: Option to limit the account deletion feature to specific user roles.

Supports shortcodes: Can add the account deletion option to user profiles or anywhere on the website using shortcodes

Multisite controls: Enable or disable Network Wide settings, which apply to all Multisite Network Sites.

Wrapping Up

In this article, we’ve listed the 15 best plugins for acquiring GDPR compliance on your website. Remember there’s no single plugin that gives you complete GDPR compliance. You can use the plugins listed in the article for various functionalities it serves.

We believe this article served its purpose well. If you are also agreeing with this, share your thoughts in the comments.